Opening ceremony
Moderator: Sanja Martinović
Music school "Trebinje" professors
Dr. Miroslav Sokić, President of MME SEE 2023 Scientific Committee and President of the Association of metallurgical engineers of Serbia
Prof. Dr. Boštjan Markoli, Vice-rector of the University of Ljubljana
Mirko Ćurić, City Mayor of Trebinje
Plenary lectures
Moderators: Boštjan Markoli, Sanja Martinović
9:30
Corby Anderson, STRATEGIC & CRITICAL METAL & MATERIAL PRODUCTION
WITH NSC & ASL HYDROMETALLURGICAL TECHNOLOGIES, Kroll Institute for
Extractive Metallurgy (KIEM), Colorado School of Mines, Golden, USA
10:00
Julia Glaum, PIEZOELECTRIC MATERIALS FOR BIOMEDICAL APPLICATIONS:
FUNCTIONALITY UNDER SPECIAL BOUNDARY CONDITIONS, Norwegian
University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
Invited lectures
Moderators: Boštjan Markoli, Sanja Martinović
10:30
Miljana Radivojević, THE RISE OF METALLURGY IN EURASIA: GOING BEYOND THE ‘FIRST’ AND THE ‘EARLIEST’ AFTER A DECADE OF ARCHAEOMETALLURGICAL RESEARCH IN THE BALKANS, UCL Institute of
Archaeology, London, United Kingdom
10:50
Branimir Grgur, CHALLENGES IN ENERGY STORAGE, Faculty of technology and metallurgy, Belgrade, Serbia
Oral presentation
Moderators: Željko Kamberović, Natalija Dolić
11:45
Mile Djurdjevic, Srećko Manasijević, DETERMINATION OF OPTIMAL MODIFIER LEVEL FOR EUTECTIC SILICON PHASE IN HYPOEUTECTIC ALSI7MG0.3CU0.5
CAST ALLOY
11:55
Vladimir Malbašić, Aleksandar Vasić, PRODUCTION AND USE PERSPECTIVES FOR LJUBIJA IRON ORES
12:05
Grozdanka Bogdanović, Sanja Petrović, A NOVEL APPROACH TO COPPER LEACHING FROM CHALCOPYRITE WITH SULPHURIC ACID SOLUTIONS
12:15
Dragana Ranđelović, Gvozden Jovanović, Branislav Marković, Miroslav Sokić, REE EXTRACTION FROM HYPERACCUMULATING PLANTS: CHALLENGES AND PROSPECTS
12:25
Miloš Ognjanović, Biljana Dojčinović, Dalibor Stanković, Marija Mirković, Sanja Vranješ-Đurić, Bratislav Antić, MULTICORE FLOWER-LIKE MAGNETITE FOR POTENTIAL APPLICATION IN CANCER NANOMEDICINE
Plenary lectures
Moderators: Kemal Delijić, Zdenka Zovko-Brodarac
09:30
Mohd Sabri Mohd Ghazali, EFFECT OF DIFFERENT CaSiO3 CONTENTS ON THE MICROSTRUCTURE AND ELECTRICAL PERFORMANCE OF ZnO-BASED
VARISTOR CERAMICS, University Malaysia Terengganu, Terengganu, Malaysia
10:00
Subramshu S. Bhattacharya, Horst Hahn, THE FASCINATING WORLD OF
MULTICOMPONENT HIGH ENTROPY OXIDES: SYNTHESIS, CHARACTERISATION AND APPLICATIONS, Nanofunctional Materials Technology Centre (NFMTC), IIT Madras, Chennai, India
Invited lectures
10:30
Alexander Birich, Bernd Friedrich, CYANIDE ALTERNATIVES FOR GOLD RECOVERY FROM PRIMARY AND SECONDARY RESOURCES, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen,
Germany
10:50
Srđan Stanković, Stefanie Hetz, Axel Schippers, PERSPECTIVES OF NICKEL LATERITE BIOHYDROMETALLURGY, Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources,
Hannover , Germany
11:10
Branko Matović, SINTERING OF CERAMICS MATERIALS BY USING ULTRA-HIGH PRESSURES, University of Belgrade, Vinča Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Belgrade, Serbia
Oral presentation
Moderators: Miljana Popović, Borislav Malinović
12:00
Boštjan Markoli, Iztok Naglič, Blaž Leskovar, Adam Zaky, Žan Kresnik, Andrej Resnik, SPECIAL COPPER ALLOYS FOR MOULDS IN PRODUCTION OF HIGH-END GLASS PRODUCTS
12:10
Iztok Naglič, Blaž Leskovar, Adam Zaky, Boštjan Markoli, Jovica Stojanović, Željko Kamberović, QUASICRYSTALS IN AL-MN-BASED ALLOYS CONTAINING COPPER, CALCIUM AND STRONTIUM
12:20
Adam Zaky, Blaž Leskovar, Iztok Naglič, Boštjan Markoli, OPTIMISATION OF AN AL-MN ALLOY REINFORCED WITH QUASICRYSTALS
12:30
Zdenka Zovko Brodarac, Franjo Kozina, Davor Stanić, Martin Folta, QUALITY
ASSESSMENT OF THE ALSI9CU3(FE) ALLOY WITH REGARD TO RECYCLING
RATIO
12:40
Gordana Marković, Vaso Manojlović, Miroslav Sokić, Jovana Ružić, Dušan Milojkov, Aleksandra Patarić, PREDICTING THE MODULUS OF ELASTICITY OF BIOCOMPATIBLE TITANIUM ALLOYS USING MACHINE LEARNING
Oral presentation
Moderators: Veljko Đokić, Jovana Ružić
15:00
Tatjana Volkov-Husović, Sanja Martinović, Ana Alil, Milica Vlahović, CAVITATION EROSION RESISTANCE OF SOME ENGINEERING MATERIALS
15:10
Sanja Martinović, Ana Alil, Aleksandar Savić, Dragomir Glišić, Dragana Živojinović,
Tatjana Volkov-Husović, PRINCIPAL COMPONENT ANALYSIS OF MORPHOLOGICAL DESCRIPTORS FOR ASSESSMENT OF SURFACE DEFECTS INDUCED BY EXTREME CONDITIONS
15:20
Radomir Radiša, Srećko Manasijević, Nedeljko Dučić, Aleksandar Jovičić, CIRCULAR ECONOMY AND DIGITALIZATION IN CAST PRODUCTION
15:30
Jovana Ružić, Marko Simić, Dušan Božić, Nikolay Stoimenov, Stanislav Goshev, Jelena
Stašić, STUDY OF THE CHANGES IN MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF THE COPPER-ZIRCONIUM ALLOYS INFLUENCED BY MINOR BORON ADDITION
15:40
Nikola Kanas, Reshma Madathil, Annu Sharma, Vladimir Srdić, Bojan Miljević, Srđan Rakić,
Subramshu Bhattacharya, Stevan Armaković, UNDERSTANDING THE ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE AND TRANSPORT PROPERTIES OF A-SITE CO-SUBSTITUTED SRTiO3-δ CERAMICS WITH ENHANCED CONFIGURATION ENTROPY